4Minute Nam Ji-hyun 2013 Picture and Profile

4Minute Nam Ji-hyun (born 9 January 1990) is a South Korean idol singer, dancer and actress. She’s a member of the girl group 4Minute, formed by Cube Entertainment in 2009.

4minute Nam Ji-hyun 2013 pics

Nam Jihyun 남지현
Group Position : Leader, Vocal
DOB January 9, 1990
Nicknames : Innocent – Lovely Jihyun, 4-D Jihyun, Namjiji (trashy?), Namji / NamG / NamGee, Namdakyu / Namdocu, Nam Hyori
Height / Weight / Blood Type : 167cm / 49kg / A
Specialty : Dancing, Ballet, English
Debut : : in 4minute with the single “Hot Issue”, 2009
Previous Works : –
Hobbies : Just dance, cooking
Is a fan of : Rain, Kim Yeona, Audrey Hepburn
Education ; Sangmyeong University, Dance Department (Major in Ballet, leave of absence)
Cyworld
Major Fancafe IRENE

4minute Nam Ji-hyun latest pics

Ji-hyun was born on 9 January 1990 in Seoul, South Korea. She carries the nickname NamGee, Nam-GeeGee (NamJiji). She is currently attending Sangmyung University, Dance Major specifically in ballet. Ji-hyun was a trainee from JYP Entertainment for 2 years but then ended up on Cube Entertainment.
After joining the company, she joined and became the leader, vocalist and the lead dancer of 4Minute. Until her debut with the group, Ji-hyun had been the purest member and hadn’t done any CFs or advertisements.

4Minute
Ji-hyun was announced by Cube Entertainment as a member and the leader of the group last May 2009 together with Kim Hyun-a, a former member of Wonder Girls. Cube Entertainment had released a teaser for their first single “Hot Issue” on 10 June while the single debuted on June 18. The group promoted the song from its release until August. After a successful promotion period, the group released a new mini-album entitled HuH (Hit Your Heart) for their comeback on May 19, 2010. And after almost a year of hiatus, the group then released their first full length Korean album titled 4MINUTES LEFT. 

The album and their two lead promotional singles maintained their positions in the top 10 of many Korean REAL TIME Charts. After the promotions of their first full length album, the group focused on their Japanese activities. And after more than a year of hiatus, the group finally made a comeback last April 9 with their third mini album, ‘Volume Up’ which topped music charts and made them one three times on music shows; two times on Show Champion and one time on M! Countdown.

Solo Activities
On October 14, 2010 Ji-hyun played a cameo role in thriller movie Late Night FM along with fellow band member Hyuna. On December 7, 2010 Ji-hyun made her acting debut in It’s Okay, Daddy’s Girl as Shin Sun Hae, a law student, a younger sister of Shin Seon Do, and also a friend of Hyuk Gi. Jihyun appeared in Lee Hyun’s music video for “You Are the Best of My Life” on February 14, 2011 with Jung Juri. In the music video, Lee Hyun gets bewitched. He falls under the illusion that Jung Juri is Jihyun and falls in love with her.