SNSD Jessica Jung Girls Generation 2013 Pictures and Profile

Jessica Jung (Korean name: Jung Soo-yeon; born April 18, 1989) is an American-born Korean singer, dancer, actress and promotional model. Born in San Francisco, California, she is fluent in both her native English and Korean after moving to South Korea at age 11. She is a member of the South Korean girl group Girls’ Generation.

SNSD Jessica Jung

Jessica was born in San Francisco, California in the same hospital as her fellow Girls’ Generation member, Tiffany. While on vacation in Korea, she and her sister were scouted in a shopping mall by S.M Entertainment and joined the company in 2000. She trained for seven years as a trainee before debuting as part of the Korean girl group Girls’ Generation.

Her younger sister, Krystal, is a member of the Korean girl group f(x). They are both currently active in their groups, being signed under S.M. Entertainment.

Girls Generation Jessica Jung

Stage Name: Jessica (제시카)
Birth Name: Jessica Jung Soo Yeon (제시카 정)
Korean Name: Jung Soo Yeon (정수연)
Group Position : Main Vocalist
Nicknames : Ice Princess, Sica, Sicachu, Ajumma
Languages : Korean (Fluent) , English (Fluent) , Chinese (Basic) , Japanese (Basic)
DOB: April 18, 1989
Height: 163cm
Weight: 45kg
Blood Type: B
Sibling : Younger Sister (Crystal)
School: Korea Kent Foreign School, Graduated
Casted: 2000 SM Casting System
Training Duration: 7 Years 6 Months
School: Korea Kent Foreign School (K.K.F.S.) [graduated]

Jessica Jung SNSD

Career:
– 2007 MV Kim Jo Han – ‘Love is so late, I’m sorry‘
– 2007 Featured with 8eight ‘I Love You‘
– 2009 Featured with Park Myung Soo ‘Naengmyun‘
– 2009 MV Super Junior M – ‘Super Girl‘
– 2009 Musical ‘Legally Blonde – The Musical‘ (as Elle Woods)
– 2010 CF Song for SPC Corp. (Dunkin Donuts, Paris Baguette, Baskin Robbins) ‘Sweet Delight‘
2011 OST for KBS drama Romance Town ‘Because Tears are Overflowing‘

Jessica Jung Pictures

FACT

  • Nicknamed as Ice Princess, Sergeant Sic, and Sica-sama because of the cold, predominant vibe she has.
  • Jessica was born in San Francisco, California. After street-casted by SM Entertainment when she was 11 year-old, she and her family moved to South Korea.
  • Jessica trained for more than seven years before debuting with SNSD, making her the one who trained longest among the nine members.
  • Her younger sister, Krystal Jung, is a member of label-mate idol group, f(x).
  • Jessica is allergic to cucumber.
  • Jessica is SNSD’s resident sleepy-head. She can sleep up to 16 hour a day and is the hardest member to wake up.
  • Jessica once revealed that her hobbies are soccer and boxing. She also loves reading books and magazines.
  • She made her musical debut as Elle Woods in the musical adaptation of Legally Blonde.
  • Sica has the longest training years
  • Sica and Sooyoung once tried to set up a three-girl group called called Goneko (kittens in Japanese I believe?), but the plans fell through (here)
  • Sica really hates cucumber and it’s smell
  • Sica has a habit of drinking water before doing a live stage
  • Sica cries when she’s angry
  • When she is scared, she starts to make dolphin sounds and kicks anything at sight
  • Sica’s show flew away once while performing Tell Me Your Wish Live
  • Yuri once said to her, “You are a warm Ice.”
  • Sica walks with her feet outward
  • When they flooded their dorm because they forgot to close the washing machine.
  • everyone cleaned it up except for Sica who was still asleep
  •  Sica was once reported missing. Turns out that she was in a bathroom, sleeping
  • Sica won the award,”Most Tempered” among KARA and SNSD members. She was voted by other boy Groups
  • Sica explains the “Sica Effect” Once. She said it is a state where the atmosphere suddenly turns cold at her presence
  • Sica has a younger sister (Krystal), and said that she’s is unable to be a good example for her sister and added that she seems like she can’t watch over her like an elder sister (MTV SNSD)
  • Jessica Jung Girls Generation

  • Sica’s Korean name is Jung Soo Yeon
  • Once, Sica got diamond ring from her fans for her birthday (here)
  • Back in her training days, Jessica was a member of the school soccer team (and was apparently very good). SM made her quit because they were worried that she might hurt her face
  • Sica and Krystal got the “Most Popular Celebrity Siblings” title..
  • Sica got the second place (next to JaeJoong) in a poll: Korea’s blonde bombshell
  • Sica performed “One Year Later” with SHINee’s Onew
  • Sica sang a popular duet called “Naeng Myeon” with Park Myung Soo which topped the cyworld during the summer
  • Sica’s solo performance in their first solo concert is “Barbie Girl” which is performed with SHINee’s Key, and at one point with SuJu’s HeeChul
  • Together with SHINee’s JongHyun, Sica sang “Sexy Love”
  • Sica was called a pervert because she took pictures of the members while they’re changing.
  • Sica is good at lip-reading.. she got 5 out of 7(or 8?)right
  • Sica won the poll “The female celebrity korean boys want to date on the first snowfall of the year”.
  • Onew is grateful to her because she recommended him to star in a musical (brothers were brave).
  • Sica likes to wear Abercrombie and Fitch
  • Former 2PM’s JaeBeom was believed to have titled a file “The Seduction of Jessica” but it turned out that Taecyeon was the culprit
  • 2PM’s JunHo gave her a chocolate during the Dream Team recording which became a hot topic on the internet
  • Sica also sang “You Raise Me Up” with Lena Park on Hollywood bowl.
Advertisements