4Minute Kim Hyuna 2013 Picture and Profile

4Minute Kim Hyuna (born June 6, 1992), known as Hyuna or HyunA, is a South Korean idol, singer, songwriter, dancer, rapper, designer, model, and a member of the Korean girl group 4Minute, and duo Trouble Maker under Cube Entertainment. She describes her own solo career as “performance-oriented music”. She is also a former member of the girl group Wonder Girls, having left them in 2007. She is notable for her solo career outside of her girl group and her cameo appearance in Psy’s “Gangnam Style”, later on featuring in the women’s perspective follow-up, “Oppa Is Just My Style”.

4Minute Kim Hyuna 2013 cute pics

Kim HyunAh 김현아
Group Position : Rapper
DOB : June 6, 1992
Nicknames : Kim Force HyunAh, “Best Aegyo” HyunAh (acting cute), 키며나 / 김효나 (Kimyeona/ Kim Hyona misheard versions of her name)
Height / Weight / Blood Type : 164 cm / 40 kg / O
Specialty : Rapping, Poppin, Street dancing, Singing
Debut : in Wonder Girls with the single “Irony”, 2007
Previous Works : -featured in MTV Wonder Girls Season 1 (~late 2006 / 2007)
– featured in Wonder Girls debut mini-album “The Wonder Begins”, 2007
– featured in MTV Wonder Girls Season 2, 2007
– featured in a Crown CF, 2007
– co-Mced MBC Music Core, 2007
– appeared in MBC show “7 Octave”, 2007
– featured in Cyon Bboy Championship CF, 2008
– featured in TBJs campaign Love Actually, 2009
– featured in AJs track “2009″, 2009
– featured in AJs MV “Dancing Shoes”, 2009
Hobbies : Cooking, customing clothes, watching movies, doing Selcas (self cameras)
Education : Korea High School of Music and Arts (currently attending)
Cyworld
Major Fancafe Minute Hyuna

4Minute Kim Hyuna 2013 pics

Originally, Hyuna’s Hanja name was supposed to be “泫我”. (simplified Chinese: 泫我; traditional Chinese: 泫我; pinyin: Xuàn Wǒ). However, her Chinese teacher told her that it sounded weird in
Mandarin and recommended her to adopt “泫雅” (simplified Chinese: 泫雅; traditional Chinese: 泫雅; pinyin: Xuàn Yǎ) as her name for promotional activities in Taiwan. Hyuna agreed to the change after commenting that “泫雅” sounded adorable.

Early life and education
Hyuna was born on June 6, 1992 in Seoul, South Korea. She attended Choongam Middle School and Korea High School of Music and Arts and currently attends Konkuk University, majoring in art culture, receiving special admission to the school.

2007–2008: Debut, The Wonder Begins, and The Wonder Years
Hyuna (the second from left) performing “Irony” with Wonder Girls at Hanyang University in March 2007 In 2007, Hyuna made her debut with the Wonder Girls, a girl group managed by JYP Entertainment, with the single “Irony” as the group’s main rapper. She left the group in July, when she was removed by her parents due to their concern over her health in particular, chronic gastroenteritis and fainting spells.

While with the Wonder Girls she was a part of the group’s television shows MTV Wonder Girls (season 1) & MTV Wonder Girls (season 2). From May 12, 2007 she was a co-host together with Wonder Girls’ Sohee & Brian Joo at Show! Music Core until June 30, 2007 when she left the group. In 2008 she transferred over to Cube Entertainment. After joining Cube Entertainment, Hyuna joined girl group 4Minute. Announced in May 2009, the group debuted with their single, “Hot Issue” on 15 June.