2NE1 Park Bom 2013 Picture and Profile

2en1 Park Bom (Korean: 박봄) (born March 24, 1984), is a South Korean idol singer. Born in Seoul, South Korea, she eventually moved to the United States where she learned English. She is currently a member and main vocalist of girl-group 2NE1 which is signed to YG Entertainment. Starting in 2006, Park recorded with labelmates Big Bang, Lexy, Masta Wu and starred with Lee Hyori in her CF, “Anystar” as a co-actress.

Stage Name : Park Bom (박봄)
Birth Name : Park Bom (박봄)
Nick Name(s) : Bom, Bommie, Bom Bom, Jenny Park, CornBom, Bomtaro
Date of birth : March 24, 1984
Place of birth : South Korea
Height : 165 cm
Blood Type : AB
Position : Main Vocalist
Occupations : Singer, Actress
Associated acts : 2NE1

2en1 Park Bom 2013 cute pics

Early life
Park Bom was born in Seoul, South Korea as a second daughter. Park Bom’s sister is Park Go Eun who is a cellist. In 6th grade, she left Korea by herself to study abroad in the United States. She graduated from high school through Gould Academy in Bethel,
ME and enrolled into Lesley University with a major in psychology. As a high school student, she acquired admiration for music through Mariah Carey.

“I would listen to Mariah Carey’s songs during lunch and even forget to eat” she stated on a talk show. She wanted to pursue it as a career however, her parents disallowed her to do so. With encouragement from her aunt, she secretly transferred to Berklee College of Music to pursue her music career.

2en1 Park Bom 2013 pics

2005–2008: Career beginnings 
 Park Bom auditioned to become a singer at YG Entertainment, but was rejected multiple times. After three years, she was finally accepted and immediately became a trainee. She starred in two of Big Bang’s three earliest singles in the songs “We Belong Together” and “Forever With You”. Bom also collaborated with Lexy and Red Roc with “Baby Boy” and “Along My Way”, respectively.

She also starred in a Samsung Anycall Music Video Commercial alongside famous Korean pop singer Lee Hyori, recording her own version of the Anycall “Anystar” song featuring fellow label mates, G-Dragon and Gummy.[citation needed] Later in 2008, she starred as the lead actress in Kim Ji Eun’s music video, “Tell Me Once More”.

Advertisements