2NE1 Minzy 2013 Picture and Profile

Gong Minji (born January 18, 1994), more commonly known as 2en1 Minzy (Korean: 민지), is a South Korean idol singer, rapper and dancer. She was born in Seoul. In 2009, she debuted along with YG Entertainment label mates CL, Sandara Park and Park Bom as 2NE1. Her duet song with CL, “Please Don’t Go,” peaked at number 6 on the monthly Gaon Chart in November 2009. With 2NE1, she has released two extended plays, 2NE1 and 2NE1 2nd Mini Album, and one full length album, To Anyone, along with their Japanese releases.

2en1 Minzy 2013 pics

Stage Name : Minzy (민지)
Birth Name : Gong Min Ji (공민지)
Chinese Name : Min Zhi (敏知)
Date of birth : January 18, 1994
Place of birth : Seoul
Height : 161 cm
Blood Type : O
Position : Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Rapper
Occupations : Singer, Dancer, Rapper
Associated acts : 2NE1

2en1 Minzy latest pics

Early life
Minzy was born in Seoul, South Korea, but moved to Gwangju shortly thereafter where she participated in many dance contests and competitions during her younger years. Minzy is the granddaughter of Gong Okjin, a legendary folk dancer in South Korea. Minzy was discovered by YG Entertainment through a video uploaded on the internet, which showed her dancing.
The video got many hits and praises for her ability to dance. Because of her rising popularity through the internet, YG contacted and recruited her, after which she became a trainee in the entertainment company. On July 16, 2009 it was revealed that she dropped out from high school and will be focusing on her music work with 2NE1.

2009–present: 2NE1
YG Entertainment announced that the new group would consist of four members and debut sometime in May 2009. The company stated that the group had trained for 4 years and that their debut album would contain songs produced by 1TYM’s leader, Teddy Park and G-Dragon of Big Bang. The group’s name was initially announced as “21”; however, due to the discovery of a singer with the same name, the group was renamed “2NE1”, which “NE” is the abbreviation of “New Evolution”.

Minzy was placed in 2NE1 as the main dancer, alongside CL, Sandara Park and Park Bom. They debuted in 2009 with “Lollipop,” a collaboration with label mates Big Bang, when Minzy was only fifteen years old. The song reached number one on the Gaon Charts, but questions were raised about whether the group could survive on its own.[3] In May the same year, the group had their official debut with the single “Fire,” that reached #1 again along with follow-up promotional single “I Don’t Care.” The mini-album 2NE1 went on to sell over 100,000 copies in that year.

After initial success with 2NE1, the group went on a temporary year-long hiatus with each member releasing their own singles. Dara released “Kiss,” Bom released “You and I,” and CL and Minzy released “Please Don’t Go.” The song was the lowest performing of the three solo singles but still managed to chart at number six on the monthly charts. After all the members released individual singles, the band released “Follow Me” which landed at number one for the week of February 13.

Advertisements